Search our collections

Advanced Search

Topic: Te Papa's list of Fijian ferns and lycophytes

Is part of topic Ferns

These are the taxonomic names in use by Te Papa for Fiji's indigenous and adventive (indicated by *) ferns and lycophytes.

Authored by Patrick Brownsey and Leon Perrie. (c) Te Papa.  Updated 10 July 2012.

This list is based on our 2011 publication in Telopea: 1.8 MB pdf

There are 331 species in total on the checklist, of which 325 are native and 6 adventive.

Download the list (PDF, 90kB).

 

 

 

 

LYCOPHYTES

    Lycopodiaceae

             Huperzia

                        Huperzia carinata (Desv. ex Poir.) Trevis.

                        Huperzia foliosa (Copel.) Holub

                        Huperzia magnifica (Brownlie) Holub

                        Huperzia melanesica (Brownlie) Holub

                        Huperzia nummulariifolia (Blume) Jermy

                        Huperzia parksii (Copel.) Holub

                        Huperzia phlegmaria (L.) Rothm.

                        Huperzia phlegmarioides (Gaud.) Rothm.

                        Huperzia phyllantha (Hook. et Arn.) Holub

                        Huperzia serrata (Thunb. ex Murray) Trevis.

                        Huperzia squarrosa (G.Forst.) Trevis.

                        Huperzia subtrifoliata (Brownlie) Holub

                        Huperzia trifoliata (Copel.) Holub

             Lycopodiella

                        Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm.

             Lycopodium

                        Lycopodium clavatum L.

    Selaginellaceae

             Selaginella

                        Selaginella breynioides Baker

                        Selaginella distans Warb.

                        Selaginella firmula A.Braun ex Kuhn

                        Selaginella laxa Spring

                        Selaginella rechingeri Hieron. ex Rech.

                        Selaginella victoriae T.Moore

                        Selaginella viridangula Spring

FERNS

     Aspleniaceae

             Asplenium

                        Asplenium amboinense Willd.

                        Asplenium australasicum (J.Sm.) Hook.

                        Asplenium bipinnatifidum Baker

                        Asplenium carruthersii Baker

                        Asplenium caudatum G.Forst.

                        Asplenium cuneatum Lam.

                        Asplenium gibberosum (G.Forst.) Mett.

                        Asplenium induratum Hook.

                        Asplenium insiticium Brack.

                        Asplenium laserpitiifolium Lam.

                        Asplenium lobulatum Mett. ex Kuhn

                        Asplenium marattioides (Brack.) C.Chr.

                        Asplenium nidus L.

                        Asplenium polyodon G.Forst.

                        Asplenium stenolobum C.Chr.

                        Asplenium tenerum G.Forst.

             Hymenasplenium

                        Hymenasplenium excisum (C.Presl) S.Linds.

                        Hymenasplenium unilaterale (Lam.) Hayata

    Blechnaceae

             Blechnum

                        Blechnum chambersii Tindale

                        Blechnum difforme Copel.

                       * Blechnum gibbum (Labill.) Mett.

                        Blechnum melanocaulon (Brack.) T.C.Chambers et P.A.Farrant

                        Blechnum milnei (Carr.) C.Chr.

                        Blechnum orientale L.

                        Blechnum pilosum (Brack.) Brownlie

                        Blechnum vittatum Brack.

             Doodia

                        Doodia brackenridgei Carruth. ex Seem.

                        Doodia media R.Br.

             Stenochlaena

                        Stenochlaena palustris (Burm.f.) Bedd.

    Cyatheaceae

             Cyathea

                        Cyathea affinis (G.Forst.) Sw.

                        Cyathea alta Copel.

                        Cyathea decurrens (Hook.) Copel.

                        Cyathea hornei (Baker) Copel.

                        Cyathea lunulata (G.Forst.) Copel.

                        Cyathea lunulata (G.Forst.) Copel. subsp. vitiensis (Carruth.) Holttum

                        Cyathea medullaris (G.Forst.) Sw.

                        Cyathea microlepidota Copel.

                        Cyathea plagiostegia Copel.

                        Cyathea propinqua Mett.

                        Cyathea subsessilis Copel.

                        Cyathea truncata (Brack.) Copel.

    Davalliaceae

             Davallia

                        Davallia botrychioides (Brack.) Baker

                        Davallia epiphylla (G.Forst.) Spreng.

                        Davallia fejeensis Hook.

                        Davallia heterophylla Sm.

                        Davallia pentaphylla Blume

                        Davallia plumosa Baker

                        Davallia sessilifolia Blume

                        Davallia solida (G.Forst.) Sw.

    Dennstaedtiaceae

             Dennstaedtia

                        Dennstaedtia flaccida (G.Forst.) Bernh.

                        Dennstaedtia glabrata (Ces.) C.Chr.

                        Dennstaedtia inermis (Baker) Brownlie

             Histiopteris

                        Histiopteris incisa (Thunb.) J.Sm.

                        Histiopteris sinuata (Brack.) J.Sm.

             Hypolepis

                        Hypolepis elegans Carruth.

                        Hypolepis tenuifolia (G.Forst.) Bernh. ex C.Presl

             Microlepia

                        Microlepia speluncae (L.) T.Moore

                        Microlepia strigosa (Thunb.) C.Presl

                        Microlepia vitiensis Brownlie

             Pteridium

                        Pteridium esculentum (G.Forst.) Cockayne

    Dicksoniaceae

             Calochlaena

                        Calochlaena straminea (Labill.) M.D.Turner et R.A.White

             Dicksonia

                        Dicksonia brackenridgei Mett.

    Dipteridaceae

             Dipteris

                        Dipteris conjugata Reinw.

    Dryopteridaceae

             Acrophorus

                        Acrophorus nodosus C.Presl

             Arachniodes

                        Arachniodes aristata (G.Forst.) Tindale

             Bolbitis

                        Bolbitis lonchophora (Kunze) C.Chr.

                        Bolbitis rivularis (Brack.) Ching in C.Chr.

                        Bolbitis vanuaensis Brownlie

             Ctenitis

                        Ctenitis fijiensis (Hook.) Copel.

                        Ctenitis minima Brownlie

                        Ctenitis subglandulosa (Hance) Ching

                        Ctenitis waiwaiensis (C.Chr.) Brownlie

             Dryopteris

                        Dryopteris hasseltii (Blume) C.Chr.

                        Dryopteris hirtipes (Blume) Kuntze

                        Dryopteris maxima (Baker) C.Chr.

                        Dryopteris subarborea (Baker) C.Chr.

             Elaphoglossum

                        Elaphoglossum basitruncatum Brownlie

                        Elaphoglossum dominii Krajina

                        Elaphoglossum feejeense Brack.

                        Elaphoglossum gillespiei Copel.

                        Elaphoglossum imthurnii Krajina

                        Elaphoglossum milnei Krajina

                        Elaphoglossum ovalauense Krajina

             Lastreopsis

                        Lastreopsis davallioides (Brack.) Tindale

                        Lastreopsis tenera (R.Br.) Tindale

             Lomagramma

                        Lomagramma cordipinna Holttum

                        Lomagramma polyphylla Brack.

             Polystichum

                        Polystichum aff. moluccense (Blume) T.Moore

                        Polystichum pilosum Copel.

    Equisetaceae

             Equisetum

                        Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.

                        Equisetum ramosissimum Desf. subsp. debile (Roxb.) Hauke

    Gleicheniaceae

             Dicranopteris

                        Dicranopteris caudata (Copel.) H.St.John

                        Dicranopteris curranii Copel.

                        Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw.

             Diplopterygium

                        Diplopterygium longissimum (Blume) Nakai

             Sticherus

                        Sticherus oceanicus (Kuhn) H.St.John

    Hymenophyllaceae

             Hymenophyllum

                        Hymenophyllum denticulatum Sw.

                        Hymenophyllum feejeense Brack.

                        Hymenophyllum flabellatum Labill.

                        Hymenophyllum holochilum (Bosch) C.Chr.

                        Hymenophyllum imbricatum Blume

                        Hymenophyllum javanicum Spreng.

                        Hymenophyllum macgillivrayi (Baker) Copel.

                        Hymenophyllum multifidum (G.Forst.) Sw.

                        Hymenophyllum pallidum (Blume) Ebihara et K.Iwats.

                        Hymenophyllum polyanthos (Sw.) Sw.

                        Hymenophyllum serrulatum (C.Presl) C.Chr.

                        Hymenophyllum tomaniiviense (Brownlie) Ebihara et K.Iwats.

             Trichomanes

                        Trichomanes aphlebioides H.Christ

                        Trichomanes apiifolium C.Presl

                        Trichomanes asae-grayi Bosch

                        Trichomanes atrovirens (C.Presl) Kunze

                        Trichomanes bimarginatum Bosch

                        Trichomanes bipunctatum Poir.

                        Trichomanes caespifrons C.Chr.

                        Trichomanes caudatum Brack.

                        Trichomanes dentatum Bosch

                        Trichomanes endlicherianum C.Presl

                        Trichomanes humile G.Forst.

                        Trichomanes intermedium Bosch

                        Trichomanes maximum Blume

                        Trichomanes minutum Blume

                        Trichomanes motleyi Bosch

                        Trichomanes tahitense Nadeaud

                        Trichomanes vitiense Baker

    Hypodematiaceae

             Didymochlaena

                        Didymochlaena truncatula (Sw.) J.Sm.

             Leucostegia

                        Leucostegia pallida (Mett.) Copel.

    Lindsaeaceae

             Lindsaea

                        Lindsaea agatii (Brack.) Lehtonen et Tuomisto

                        Lindsaea gueriniana (Gaudich.) Desv.

                        Lindsaea harveyi Carruth. ex Seem.

                        Lindsaea lapeyrousei (Hook.) Baker

                        Lindsaea moorei (Hook.) E.Fourn.

                        Lindsaea obtusa J.Sm. ex Hook.

                        Lindsaea pacifica K.U.Kramer

                        Lindsaea pickeringii (Brack.) Mett. ex Kuhn

                        Lindsaea propinqua Hook. in Night

                        Lindsaea pulchra (Brack.) Carruth. ex Seem.

                        Lindsaea repens (Bory) Thwaites

                        Lindsaea rigida J.Sm.

                        Lindsaea tetragona K.U.Kramer

                        Lindsaea vitiensis K.U.Kramer

             Odontosoria

                        Odontosoria chinensis (L.) J.Sm.

             Tapeinidium

                        Tapeinidium denhamii (Hook.) C.Chr.

                        Tapeinidium melanesicum K.U.Kramer

    Lomariopsidaceae

             Lomariopsis

                        Lomariopsis brackenridgei Carruth.

                        Lomariopsis oleandrifolia (Brack.) Mett. in Kuhn

             Nephrolepis

                        Nephrolepis biserrata (Sw.) Schott

                        Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp et Miyam.

                        Nephrolepis flexuosa Colenso

                        Nephrolepis hirsutula (G.Forst.) C.Presl

                        Nephrolepis obliterata (R.Br.) J.Sm.

    Lygodiaceae

             Lygodium

                        Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R.Br.

                        Lygodium reticulatum Schkuhr

    Marattiaceae

             Angiopteris

                        Angiopteris evecta (G. Forst.) Hoffm.

                        Angiopteris opaca Copel.

             Ptisana

                        Ptisana smithii (Mett. ex Kuhn) Murdock

     Oleandraceae

             Oleandra

                        Oleandra neriiformis Cav.

                        Oleandra sibbaldii Grev.

                        Oleandra whitmeei Baker

    Ophioglossaceae

             Botrychium

                        Botrychium daucifolium Wall. ex Hook. et Grev.

             Ophioglossum

                        Ophioglossum pendulum L.

                        Ophioglossum petiolatum Hook.

                        Ophioglossum reticulatum L.

    Osmundaceae

             Leptopteris

                        Leptopteris wilkesiana (Brack.) Christ

    Polypodiaceae

             Aglaomorpha

                        Aglaomorpha drynarioides (Hook.) M.C.Roos

             Belvisia

                        Belvisia melanesica Brownlie

                        Belvisia mucronata (Fée) Copel.

                        Belvisia spicata (L.f.) Mirb. ex Copel.

             Calymmodon

                        Calymmodon latealatus Copel.

             Ctenopterella

                        Ctenopterella blechnoides (Grev.) Parris

                        Ctenopterella seemannii (J.Sm.) Parris

                        Ctenopterella vodonaivalui (Brownlie) Parris

             Dasygrammitis

                        Dasygrammitis crassifrons (Baker) Parris

             Dictymia

                        Dictymia mckeei Tindale

             Drynaria

                        Drynaria rigidula (Sw.) Bedd.

             Goniophlebium

                        Goniophlebium persicifolium (Desv.) Bedd.

                        Goniophlebium serratifolium Brack.

             Grammitis

                        Grammitis vaupelii (Brause) Copel.

             Lemmaphyllum

                        Lemmaphyllum accedens (Blume) Donk

             Loxogramme

                        Loxogramme parksii Copel.

             Microsorum

                        Microsorum alatum (Brack.) Copel.

                        Microsorum commutatum (Blume) Copel.

                        Microsorum grossum (Langsd. et Fisch.) S.B.Andrews

                        Microsorum linguiforme (Mett.) Copel.

                        Microsorum membranifolium (R.Br.) Ching

                        Microsorum parksii (Copel.) Copel.

                        Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel.

                        Microsorum scolopendria (Burm.f.) Copel.

             Oreogrammitis

                        Oreogrammitis adspersa (Blume) Parris

                        Oreogrammitis alta (Parris) Parris

                        Oreogrammitis conformis (Brack.) Parris

                        Oreogrammitis glabrata (Brownlie) Parris

                        Oreogrammitis knutsfordiana (Baker) Parris

                        Oreogrammitis pleurogrammoides (Rosenst.) Parris

             Prosaptia

                        Prosaptia contigua (G.Forst.) C.Presl

                        Prosaptia immersa (Brownlie) Parris

                        Prosaptia vomaensis (Brownlie) Parris

             Pyrrosia

                        Pyrrosia lanceolata (L.) Farw.

                        Pyrrosia serpens (G.Forst.) Ching

             Radiogrammitis

                        Radiogrammitis hirtelloides (Copel.) Parris

             Selliguea

                        Selliguea feeioides Copel.

             Tomophyllum

                         Tomophyllum hornei (Baker) Parris

    Psilotaceae

             Psilotum

                        Psilotum complanatum Sw.

                        Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.

             Tmesipteris

                        Tmesipteris truncata (R.Br.) Desv.

    Pteridaceae

             Acrostichum

                        Acrostichum aureum L.

                        Acrostichum speciosum Willd.

             Adiantum

                       * Adiantum capillus-veneris L.

                        Adiantum diaphanum Blume

                        Adiantum hispidulum Sw.

                        Adiantum hornei Baker

                        Adiantum phillipense L.

                       * Adiantum trapeziforme Roxb.

             Antrophyum

                        Antrophyum alatum Brack.

                        Antrophyum plantagineum (Cav.) Kaulf.

                        Antrophyum semicostatum Blume

                        Antrophyum smithii C.Chr. in A.C.Sm.

                        Antrophyum subfalcatum Brack.

             Ceratopteris

                       * Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.

             Cheilanthes

                        Cheilanthes farinosa (Forssk.) Kaulf.

                        Cheilanthes nudiuscula (R.Br.) T.Moore

                        Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burm.f.) Sw.

             Coniogramme

                        Coniogramme fraxinea (D.Don) Diels

             Doryopteris

                        Doryopteris concolor (Langsd. et Fisch.) Kuhn

             Haplopteris

                        Haplopteris elongata (Sw.) E.H. Crane

                        Haplopteris scolopendrina (Bory) C.Presl

             Monogramma

                        Monogramma paradoxa (Fée) Bedd.

             Pityrogramma

                       * Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link

             Pteris

                        Pteris comans G.Forst.

                        Pteris ensiformis Burm.f.

                        Pteris excelsa Gaudich.

                        Pteris litoralis Rech.

                        Pteris mertensioides Willd.

                        Pteris milneana (Hook.) Baker

                        Pteris multifida Poir.

                        Pteris pacifica Hieron.

                        Pteris parhamii Brownlie

                        Pteris tremula R.Br.

                        Pteris tripartita Sw.

                        Pteris vitiensis Baker

                        Pteris vittata L.

             Syngramma

                        Syngramma borneensis (Hook.) J.Sm.

                        Syngramma spathulata (C.Chr.) Holttum

             Taenitis

                        Taenitis hookeri (C.Chr.) Holttum

                        Taenitis pinnata (J.Sm.) Holttum

    Saccolomataceae

             Saccoloma

                        Saccoloma ferulaceum (T.Moore) R.M.Tryon et A.F.Tryon

                        Saccoloma tenue (Brack.) Mett.

    Salviniaceae

             Salvinia

                       * Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch.

    Schizaeaceae

             Schizaea

                        Schizaea dichotoma (L.) Sm.

                        Schizaea fistulosa Labill.

                        Schizaea melanesica Selling

    Tectariaceae

             Arthropteris

                        Arthropteris articulata (Brack.) C.Chr.

                        Arthropteris beckleri (Hook.) Mett.

                        Arthropteris repens (Brack.) C.Chr.

             Pleocnemia

                        Pleocnemia cumingiana C.Presl

                        Pleocnemia elegans (Copel.) Holttum

                        Pleocnemia irregularis (C.Presl) Holttum

                        Pleocnemia leuzeana (Gaudich.) C.Presl

             Tectaria

                        Tectaria crenata Cav.

                        Tectaria decurrens (C.Presl) Copel.

                        Tectaria degeneri Copel.

                        Tectaria dissecta (G.Forst.) Lellinger

                        Tectaria godeffroyi (Luerss.) Copel.

                        Tectaria hookeri Brownlie

                        Tectaria latifolia (G.Forst.) Copel.

                        Tectaria menyanthidis (C.Presl) Copel.

                        Tectaria nausoriensis Brownlie

                        Tectaria tripartita (Baker) Copel.

                        Tectaria vitiensis Brownlie

    Thelypteridaceae

             Chingia

                        Chingia longissima (Brack.) Holttum

                        Chingia sp. 1 aff. imponens (Ces.) Holttum

             Christella

                        Christella arida (D.Don) Holttum

                        Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey et Jermy

                        Christella harveyi (Mett.) Holttum

                        Christella pacifica Holttum

                        Christella parasitica (L.) H.Lev.

                        Christella subpubescens (Blume) Holttum

             Coryphopteris

                        Coryphopteris seemannii Holttum

                        Coryphopteris vitiensis Holttum

             Cyclosorus

                        Cyclosorus interruptus (Willd.) H.Itô

             Macrothelypteris

                        Macrothelypteris polypodioides (Hook.) Holttum

                        Macrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) Ching

             Plesioneuron

                        Plesioneuron archboldiae (Copel.) Holttum

                        Plesioneuron hopeanum (Baker) Holttum

                        Plesioneuron prenticei (Carruth.) Holttum

             Pneumatopteris

                        Pneumatopteris costata (Brack.) Holttum

                        Pneumatopteris magnifica (Copel.) Holttum

                        Pneumatopteris parksii (F.Ballard) Holttum

             Pronephrium

                        Pronephrium beccarianum (Ces.) Holttum

                        Pronephrium rubrinerve (Mett.) Holttum

                        Pronephrium triphyllum (Sw.) Holttum

             Pseudophegopteris

                        Pseudophegopteris paludosa (Blume) Ching

             Sphaerostephanos

                        Sphaerostephanos decadens (Baker) Holttum

                        Sphaerostephanos heterocarpus (Blume) Holttum

                        Sphaerostephanos invisus (G.Forst.) Holttum

                        Sphaerostephanos unitus (L.) Holttum

    Woodsiaceae

             Deparia

                        Deparia boryana (Willd.) M.Kato

                        Deparia gordonii (Baker) M.Kato

                        Deparia japonica (Thunb.) M.Kato

                        Deparia petersenii (Kunze) M.Kato

             Diplaziopsis

                        Diplaziopsis javanica (Blume) C.Chr.

             Diplazium

                        Diplazium bulbiferum Brack.

                        Diplazium dietrichianum (Luerss.) C.Chr.

                        Diplazium dilatatum Blume

                        Diplazium echinatum C.Chr.

                        Diplazium gillespiei (Copel.) M.Kato

                        Diplazium harpeodes T.Moore

                        Diplazium melanocaulon Brack.

                        Diplazium proliferum (Lam.) Thouars

 

 

Read more about this topic

Related information